NCFMC 2021 Winners of Scholarships/Awards and Royalty Court

Lynn Wilemon – State Chairman

 

FIRST PLACE AWARDS

Marlene Speece Clifford Memorial Award
Chulin Tang                                         Randy Jones, Teacher

Mary David Memorial Award
Serena Cai                                           Irena Hramenkova, Teacher

Josephine Bunch Sande Award
Isabel Yang                                          Dianne Higgins, Teacher

Marion Owrid Heal Art Song
Claire Goodwin                                    Julie Stewart, Teacher

Elizabeth Terrell Memorial Award
Clark Fan                                              Irena Hramenkova, Teacher

Maxine Taylor Fountain Memorial Award
Max Chen                                              Yong Im Federle, Teacher

Norma Alexander Award
Charlotte Martin                                      Yong Im Federle, Teacher

NCFMC Past Presidents Award
Liam Drake                                              Kerry Henry, Teacher

Ann Graham McCurdy Art Song
Rebecca Korzelius                                  Jessica Albright, Teacher

Thursday Morning Music Club of Winston-Salem
Anthony Yang                                          Irena Hramenkova, Teacher

Hinda Honigman Piano Award
Jonathan Wang                                        Irena Hramenkova, Teacher

Benjamin Swalin Strings Award
Sophia Knappe                                         Bonny Thron, Teacher

Estelle Brady Piano Concerto Award
Sully Styles                                                Betsy Kistler, Teacher

Joel Adams String Quartet Award
WCPE String Quartet
Sophia Liu – violin
Henry Woodburn, violin
Eesha Barua, viola
Ethan Hess, cello                                        Elizabeth Beilman, Teacher

Piano Trio Award
Trio
 Serio
Jaeyee Jung, violin
Catherine Yates, cello
Max Yates, piano                                         Elizabeth Beilman, Teacher

Lamar Stringfield Orchestral Award
Catherine Yates                                           Elizabeth Beilman, Teacher

SECOND PLACE AWARDS

Marlene Speece Clifford Memorial Award
Ryan Burke                                                   Randy Jones, Teacher

Mary Davis Memorial Award
Dennis Lin                                                     Margaret Norwood, Teacher

Josephine Bunch Sande Award
Abigail Ashley                                                Vivian Adams, Teacher

Elizabeth Terrell Memorial Award
John Slaughter                                               Olga Urick, Teacher

Maxine Taylor Fountain Memorial Award
Emily Lin                                                          Yong Im Federle, Teacher

Norma Alexander Award
Robert Fan                                                        Michael Lehtinen, Teacher

NCFMC Past Presidents Award
Katherine Lee                                                    Pamela Mullins, Teacher

Thursday Morning Music Club of Winston-Salem
Calvin Chen                                                        Phyllis Teague, Teacher

Hinda Honigman Piano Award
Jolie Duquene                                                     Galina Makarevitch, Teacher

Ann Graham McCurdy Art Song Award
Ryan Fussell                                                        Teresia Queen, Teacher

Joel Adams String Quartet Award
Katt String Quartet

Katrina Dobrosky, violin
Alexander McDowell, violin
Tina Zhang, viola
Tristen Johnsen, cello                                            Elizabeth Beilman, Teacher

Piano Quartet Award
Bravura Piano Quartet

Mia Lucier, piano
John-Paul Hernandez, violin
Noah Anderson, viola
Arush Narung, cello                                                Elizabeth Beilman, Teacher

Benjamin Swalin Strings Award
Alexander McDowell, cello                                     Elizabeth Beilman, Teacher

Lamar Stringfield Orchestral Award
Lauren Southwell                                                   Tasi Matthews, Teacher

HYMN PLAYING CUP AWARDS

Carolyn Jones Summerlin Memorial – Class One
Asher Brown, winner
Katelynn Beadle, 2nd place

Carolyn Jones Summerlin Memorial – Class Two
Kate Otter, winner
Samuel Keffer, 2nd place

Peggy Robinson Matthews – Class Three
Jaya Koneswaran, winner
Apsara Koneswaran, 2nd place

Peggy Robinson Matthews – Class Four
Natalie Lyons, winner

Bob and Mary Leila Andrews – Class Five
Jack Zamudio, winner

 

NCFMC 2021 ROYALTY COURT

Page Girl
1st Place, Hannah Lin                          Florence Ko, Teacher
2nd Place, Tiffany Liu                          Chad Leatherman, Teacher

Page Boy
1st Place, Caleb Ding                            Florence, Ko, Teacher
2nd Place, Max Lunders                       Chad Leatherman, Teacher

Lady
1st Place, Ashley Luu                             Chad Leatherman, Teacher
2nd Place, Audrey Zhang                       Florence Ko, Teacher

Lord
1st Place, Chulin Tang                             Randy Jones, Teacher
2nd Place, John Slaughter                      Olga Urick, Teacher

Princess
1st Place, Maya Liu                                  Shelley Livingston, Teacher
2nd Place, Yvonne Shih                            Yong Im Federle, Teacher

Prince
1st Place, Brandon Luo                              Florence Ko, Teacher
2nd Place, Max Chen                                 Yong Im Federle, Teacher

Queen
1st Place, Annette Seo                               Shelley Livingston, Teacher
2nd Place, Hailey Kim                                 Randy Jones, Teacher

King
1st Place, Jonathan Song                             Florence Ko, Teacher
2nd Place, Sully Styles                                  Betsy Kistler, Teacher