NCFMC State Finals Scholarship Winners

Lynn Wilemon – State Chairman

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

PIANO

Marlene Speece Clifford Memorial Award 
Dennis Lin
Margaret Norwood, Teacher

Mary Davis Memorial Award
Patrick Carter
Lee Lanier, Teacher

Josephine Bunch Sande Award
Hannah Jen
Connie Beach Hillard, Teacher

Elizabeth Terrell Memorial Award
Emily Lin
Yong Im Federle, Teacher

Maxine Taylor Fountain Memorial Award
Aidan Quintana
Kazuko Adachi, Teacher

Norma Alexander Award
Anthony Yang
Irena Hramenkova, Teacher

NCFMC Past Presidents Award
Brandon Luo
Florence Ko, Teacher

Thursday Morning Music Club of Winston-Salem
Anastacy Golovidov
Olga Urick, Teacher

Hinda Honigman Memorial Award
Jonathan Song
Florence Ko, Teacher

Estelle Brady Piano Concerto Award
Madison Yee
Keiko Aloe, Teacher

VOICE

Nettie Loflin Musical Theater Award
Elizabeth Carter
Tammy Prevette, Teacher

Joel Adams Art Song Award
Christopher Simmons
John Creech, Teacher

Anne Graham McCurdy Art Song Award
Claire Goodwin
Julie Stewart, Teacher

Sara Copley Moore Folk Singing Award
Ryan Fussell
Teresia Queen, Teacher

STRINGS

Benjamin Swalin Strings Award
Adeleen Thorne
Shelley Livingston, Teacher

Joel Adams String Quartet Award
WCPE String Quartet – Jewel Hurtgen, Joydeep Mukherjee, Lauren Southwell, Sophia Knappe
Elizabeth Beilman, Teacher

HYMN PLAYING CUP AWARDS

Carolyn J. Summerlin Class I
Lily Privette, First Place
Samuel Keffer, Second Place

Carolyn J. Summerlin, Class II
Jeffrey Lyons, First Place
Apsara Koneswaran, Second Place

Peggy R. Robinson, Class III
Natalie Lyons, First Place
Jaya Koneswaran, Second Place

Peggy R. Robinson, Class IV
Jack Zamudio, First Place

John and Jonsey Queen, Class V
Shawn An, First Place
Lili Craven, Second Place

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

PIANO

Mary Davis Memorial Award
Emmitt LaBelle
Betsy Kistler, Teacher

Josephine Bunche Sande Award
Alice Wan
Florence Ko, Teacher

Elizabeth Terrell Memorial Award
Alison Wu
Svetlana Mongalova, Teacher

Maxine Taylor Fountain Award
Henry Hui
Irena Hramenkova, Teacher

Norma Alexander Award
Georgia Gerdes
Kazuko Adachi, Teacher

NCFMC Past Presidents Award
Keyan Miao
Michael Lehtinen, Teacher

Thursday Morning Music Club of Winston-Salem
Sarah Zhao
Medea Kiknadze-Toumadjanov, Teacher

Hinda Honigman Piano Award
Evengelina Dong
Randell Jones, Teacher

Estelle Brady Piano Concerto Award
Jacob Smith
Wilson Smith, Teacher